Barefoot Cyber  - Privacy Notice

This document provides details of how we, Barefoot Cyber collect personal data and how we process it in accordance with the privacy regulations such as GDPR and PoPIA.

Company Details

United Kingdom
South Africa

Iain Wadds

Iain Wadds

Registered Name:

Company No:

Chief Executive:

Data Protection Officer:

 

Barefoot Security Ltd.

10572641

Barefoot Security (PTY) Ltd.

2017101551

Personal Data

 

Barefoot Cyber processes personal data only for the purpose for which it was collected and with your consent. You may make a request to see what personal data we are holding (see Data Subject Requests) or withdraw your consent at any time (see Withdrawing Consent).

Barefoot Cyber regularly reviews it’s working processes around privacy. The following details the purpose and legal basis for processing your data.

Client

Prior to us being able to enter into a contract with any potential client, we are required to request a certain amount of your personal data. We will process and retain this information with your consent and/or whilst it is in the legitimate interests of both parties or until your constant is withdrawn.

Contact via our website

Should you wish to engage with us via our website, we ask you provide some additional information, including your contact details so we might respond to your request. I

In each case, Barefoot Cyber collects information only as necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of your interaction. Barefoot Cyber does not disclose personally identifying information to 3rd parties without your additional consent.

We will process and retain this information with your consent and/or whilst it is in the legitimate interests of both parties or until your constant is withdrawn.

Employees

The personal data of our employees is captured and used with the formal documents each received at the point of an offer of employment. These details are retained by Barefoot Cyber for the duration of the individuals’ employment and whilst it is in the legitimate interests of both parties or until constant is withdrawn.

Prospective Employees

Where personal information is willingly presented to Barefoot Cyber in the form of a CV/resume. These details are retained by Barefoot Cyber during the individuals’ consideration for employment and whilst it is in the legitimate interests of both parties or until constant is withdrawn.

On occasion, your personal data might be used for other communications, but only after we have your consent, or we have established a legal justification for such an activity.

Data Subject Requests

You are entitled, at any time to request a review of any personal information Barefoot Cyber are holding about yourself. If you believe the information is incorrect, please ensure we are notified so that this may be corrected. You can do this by sending an email to privacy@barefootcyber.com.

Withdrawing Consent

If you believe that Barefoot Cyber either have no legal basis to retain and process your personal data, or you simply prefer that we no longer did so, you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to privacy@barefootcyber.com.

Lodging a Complaint

If you believe Barefoot Cyber are not abiding to the details contained within this Privacy Statement, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority in your region at;

United Kingdom
South Africa

The Information Regulator

SALU Building
316 Thabo Sehume Street
Pretoria

inforeg@justice.gov.za

+27 12 406 4818
www.justice.gov.za/inforeg

Information Commissioner’s Office

Water Lane
Wycliffe House
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

international.team@ico.org.uk

+44 1625 545 745
www.ico.org.uk